Установка Memmonitor на CL 6.1
Форум
  1. Forums
  2. General
  3. General Discussion
  1. Boeki
  2. Friday, 07 October 2011
  3.  Subscribe via email
Hi,

I\'m trying to install memmonitor but I get this:


yum install memmonitor
Loaded plugins: fastestmirror, rhnplugin
Loading mirror speeds fr om cached hostfile
* cloudlinux-x86_64-server-6: xmlrpc.cln.cloudlinux.com
cloudlinux-x86_64-server-6 X | 1.0 kB 00:00
Setting up Install Process
No package memmonitor available.
Error: Nothing to do

Wh ere can I get it?
Rate this post:
  1. 14.10.2011 10:10:47
  2. # 1
Boeki Accepted Answer
Posts: 15
Joined: 09.11.2010
0
Votes
Undo
Thanks for explaining about PROCS.

Got it working now!
  1. 08.10.2011 21:10:36
  2. # 2
Igor Seletskiy Accepted Answer
Posts: 1200
Joined: 09.02.2010
0
Votes
Undo
Thanks for the feedback.
The way PROCS works -- it takes the process name, and matches it from the end.
This way /php matches any php executable - no matter where it located, yet it wouldn\'t match something like /usr/bin/cophp, etc... something that just ends with php, but not a binary.

So, to kill those mailman proceses, you need to kill /python
For httpd -- /httpd
Also, make sure you use correct lowest UID, as httpd is < 500 (usually 99) -- you will need to adjust that as well.
  1. 07.10.2011 19:10:22
  2. # 3
Boeki Accepted Answer
Posts: 15
Joined: 09.11.2010
0
Votes
Undo
I was able to install it. Thanks!

There is a mistake in the docs about the memmonitor config file location in CPanel servers. The doc says /etc/sysconf/memmonitor but the file is in /etc/sysconfig/memmonitor.

I\'m a bit confused on the procs list. Is there any particular reason that it lists /php,/php-bin? Is the \"/\" a requirement? Does it pertain to the executable\'s location? If so, should I change it to /usr/local/bin/php or /usr/bin/php?

The reason I\'m asking is I;d like to include mailman in the procs list. PS shows it as \" /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/bin/python /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/mailman/bin/mailmanctl -s start\". Should I add \"/python\"? Or the whole proc name as shown in PS?

How about httpd? How do I add it?

Please advise.

Thanks.
  1. 07.10.2011 13:10:35
  2. # 4
Igor Seletskiy Accepted Answer
Posts: 1200
Joined: 09.02.2010
0
Votes
Undo
Please, try doing:
# yum clean all
# yum install memmonitor

it should be there now.
  • Page :
  • 1


There are no replies made for this post yet.
Be one of the first to reply to this post!
гость
Submit Your Response
Upload files or images for this discussion by clicking on the upload button below. Supports gif,jpg,png,zip,rar,pdf
• Insert • Remove Upload Files (Maximum File Size: 2 MB)
Captcha
To protect the site from bots and unauthorized scripts, we require that you enter the captcha codes below before posting your question.