Безопасно, чтобы изображение ploop достигло 100% от выделенного?
Форум
  1. Forums
  2. General
  3. General Discussion
  1. Ray Baron
  2. Thursday, 12 November 2015
  3.  Subscribe via email
ploop optimumcache
Rate this post:
  1. 04.12.2015 22:12:28
  2. # 1
Ray Baron Accepted Answer
Posts: 32
Joined: 01.04.2013
0
Votes
Undo
Just to close the loop on this:

Upgrading my kernel to 2.6.32-604.30.3.lve1.3.63.el6.x86_64 an updating to the latest OptimumCache beta solved my issue.

Load problem gone and the cache growth is under control.
  1. 12.11.2015 14:11:29
  2. # 2
Ray Baron Accepted Answer
Posts: 32
Joined: 01.04.2013
0
Votes
Undo
Will do.
  1. 12.11.2015 10:11:10
  2. # 3
Ray Baron Accepted Answer
Posts: 32
Joined: 01.04.2013
0
Votes
Undo
Is it safe to allow actual disk use of the ploop image to reach 100%?

Here is the situation:

The OptimumCache FAQ says "It is recommended to make that cache anywhere from 0.75 to 2x the amount of RAM on the server."

But on one of my 32 GB servers the cache continues to grow to the point I have increased the ploop image to 200GB.

#df -h
/var/share/optimumcache/DiskDescriptor.xml  197G  148G   41G  79% /var/cache/optimumcache

I've noticed that, as the image grows the average load on the server is also growing -- seems to be more related to OptimumCache than any other issue on the server.

Later in the FAQ, it says "The main advantage of ploop is that you can set it’s size which won’t be exceeded."

This is a CPanel server so I have been increasing the ploop size when CPanel issues a disk usage warning.
  • Page :
  • 1


There are no replies made for this post yet.
Be one of the first to reply to this post!
гость
Submit Your Response
Upload files or images for this discussion by clicking on the upload button below. Supports gif,jpg,png,zip,rar,pdf
• Insert • Remove Upload Files (Maximum File Size: 2 MB)
Captcha
To protect the site from bots and unauthorized scripts, we require that you enter the captcha codes below before posting your question.