How do I set default resources for new accounts
Forum
  1. Forums
  2. CloudLinux and Control Panels
  3. CloudLinux and cPanel
  1. Fariborz Navidan
  2. 12.08.2011
  3.  Subscribe via email
Hello there,

I am new Cloud Linux. I want to seta a default resources for new new accounts created in cPanel so every new acount created come with its deault resource limits. Also I want to create a seperate resource limits for each existing account. How can I accomplish this using LVE Manager?

Thanks.
Rate this post:
  1. 12.08.2011 10:08:20
  2. # 1
Igor Seletskiy Accepted Answer
Posts: 1201
Joined: 09.02.2010
0
Votes
Undo
This is done automatically, nothing extra to do.
To change limits, just go to LVE Manager, and click on edit default limits
  1. 12.08.2011 11:08:47
  2. # 2
Fariborz Navidan Accepted Answer
Posts: 9
Joined: 12.08.2011
0
Votes
Undo
Hi.

Will editing default limit values affect existing accounts as well as new ones at all?

Thanks.
  1. 12.08.2011 11:08:58
  2. # 3
Igor Seletskiy Accepted Answer
Posts: 1201
Joined: 09.02.2010
0
Votes
Undo
Yes, it will apply to existing accounts.
  1. 12.08.2011 11:08:38
  2. # 4
Fariborz Navidan Accepted Answer
Posts: 9
Joined: 12.08.2011
0
Votes
Undo
Hi.

What will I need to do if I want to exclusively change limits for a specific account?

Thanks.
  1. 12.08.2011 11:08:57
  2. # 5
Igor Seletskiy Accepted Answer
Posts: 1201
Joined: 09.02.2010
0
Votes
Undo
There is an edit button in LVE Manager for that as well. Just specify the id of the account.
  1. 12.08.2011 11:08:34
  2. # 6
Fariborz Navidan Accepted Answer
Posts: 9
Joined: 12.08.2011
0
Votes
Undo
Hu.

Does CPU% mean specific percentage of defined core (e.g 1 core) or percentage of total CPU resources of the server?

Thanks.
  1. 12.08.2011 11:08:29
  2. # 7
Igor Seletskiy Accepted Answer
Posts: 1201
Joined: 09.02.2010
0
Votes
Undo
Percentage of the total resources.
  1. 12.08.2011 11:08:26
  2. # 8
Fariborz Navidan Accepted Answer
Posts: 9
Joined: 12.08.2011
0
Votes
Undo
So what limit does \"number of cores\" apply? For example if the cpu of server has 4 cores, and I set \"number of cores\" to 1 and CPU% to 50, how does limit?
  1. 12.08.2011 11:08:18
  2. # 9
  1. 13.08.2011 10:08:29
  2. # 10
Fariborz Navidan Accepted Answer
Posts: 9
Joined: 12.08.2011
0
Votes
Undo
Hi.

My VPS is on a Xen Cloud. I asked the data center and they confirmed that my VPS has 3 cores and total CPU speed of 3Ghz. The VPS is used for shared hosting services. It now hosts about 56 sites but most of sites does not have visitor. Bur number of actively visited sites will get raised. How much do you advis for CPU% in this case of to set 1 core for the LVE?

Many Thanks.
  1. 13.08.2011 14:08:55
  2. # 11
Igor Seletskiy Accepted Answer
Posts: 1201
Joined: 09.02.2010
0
Votes
Undo
I would recommend keeping defaults as they are. You would be allocating a bit less then one core per customer, but at 3ghz it should still be quite fast.
  1. 13.08.2011 15:08:30
  2. # 12
Fariborz Navidan Accepted Answer
Posts: 9
Joined: 12.08.2011
0
Votes
Undo
Hi.

I changed the Memory Limit for default LVE to 128Mb. The default was 1GB. Do yiu recomend to restore it to the default?

Thanks.
  1. 13.08.2011 15:08:18
  2. # 13
Igor Seletskiy Accepted Answer
Posts: 1201
Joined: 09.02.2010
0
Votes
Undo
Yes, I would recommend resetting it to 1GB.
  1. 13.08.2011 15:08:49
  2. # 14
Fariborz Navidan Accepted Answer
Posts: 9
Joined: 12.08.2011
0
Votes
Undo
Many Thanks.
  1. 13.08.2011 15:08:09
  2. # 15
Fariborz Navidan Accepted Answer
Posts: 9
Joined: 12.08.2011
0
Votes
Undo
Is there a way to not show resource usage on user\'s cpanel page? We do not sell plans on resource basis.

Thanks.
  1. 13.08.2011 15:08:32
  2. # 16
Igor Seletskiy Accepted Answer
Posts: 1201
Joined: 09.02.2010
0
Votes
Undo
At this moment it is impossible in cPanel 11.30. If you request it as a feature on cPanel, there is a chance it will be part of the next release.
  1. 13.08.2011 16:08:37
  2. # 17
Fariborz Navidan Accepted Answer
Posts: 9
Joined: 12.08.2011
0
Votes
Undo
Hi again.

The CPU% for default LVE is 80% but in each user\'s cpanel page, it shows x%/100%? What doesn this mean?

Thanks.
  1. 24.03.2012 02:03:18
  2. # 18
Vince Kronlein Accepted Answer
Posts: 1
Joined: 24.03.2012
0
Votes
Undo
Hello,

I\'ve looked through the docs and I can\'t seem to find an answer and this is the closest thread I could find to what I\'m missing.

I just had CloudLinux installed on my existing WHM/cPanel box. This box had accounts created on it prior to the CloudLinux upgrade.

When I go to the CloudLinux LVE Manager there are no LVE\'s listed.

When I create a new account for a customer, there are no LVE\'s created, or at least, they don\'t show up in the manager.

Am I doing something wrong? Is this process NOT automatic? Is there something else I need to set up? Is there a way to manually create an LVE and assign it to an existing account?

If someone could teach me here or point me to some docs that actually explain how things work in cPanel that would be awesome. I\'ve already read all the cPanel stuff in the docs here so please do not point me there unless it\'s to something that explains the LVE creation process because if that\'s there, clearly I missed it.

Thanks so much I really appreciate the help.

-Vince
  • Page :
  • 1


There are no replies made for this post yet.
Be one of the first to reply to this post!
Guest
Submit Your Response
Upload files or images for this discussion by clicking on the upload button below. Supports gif,jpg,png,zip,rar,pdf
• Insert • Remove Upload Files (Maximum File Size: 2 MB)
Captcha
To protect the site from bots and unauthorized scripts, we require that you enter the captcha codes below before posting your question.