IOlimits module not loaded?
Forum
  1. Forums
  2. General
  3. General Discussion
  1. Boeki
  2. Sunday, 12 August 2012
  3.  Subscribe via email
Hi,

I was checking through cPanel LVE Manager and found that although IOlimits were set for the clients, Statistics shows 0 for Ave/Max IO for each of them.

I then tried to run \"service lve restart\" but it shows the following:



service lve restart
unloading LVE module
ERROR: Module lve is in use
ERROR: Module iolimits does not exist in /proc/modules
loading LVE module
FATAL: Module iolimits not found.


The module is installed:



Package kmod-iolimits-0.1-11.el6.x86_64 already installed and latest version
Nothing to do


This used to run fine but when I checked some of my clients\' History in cPanel LVE Manager, it showed that the last time IOlimits run was on 7/22.

I\'\'ve the latest kernel, cagefs, etc., installed.

Please help me fix the problem.

Thanks.
Rate this post:
  1. 13.08.2012 09:08:23
  2. # 1
Leonid Kanter Accepted Answer
Posts: 34
Joined: 18.04.2010
0
Votes
Undo
please show output of the following commands:
rpm -qa | grep kernel
rpm -qa | grep iolimits
uname -a
  1. 13.08.2012 09:08:50
  2. # 2
Boeki Accepted Answer
Posts: 15
Joined: 09.11.2010
0
Votes
Undo
# rpm -qa | grep kernel

kernel-2.6.32-379.1.1.lve1.1.7.6.el6.x86_64
dracut-kernel-004-284.el6_3.noarch
kernel-headers-2.6.32-379.1.1.lve1.1.7.6.el6.x86_64
libreport-plugin-kerneloops-2.0.9-5.el6.x86_64
kernel-2.6.32-320.17.1.lve1.1.9.1.el6.x86_64
abrt-addon-kerneloops-2.0.8-6.el6.x86_64
kernel-firmware-2.6.32-379.1.1.lve1.1.7.6.el6.noarch

# rpm -qa | grep iolimits
kmod-iolimits-0.1-11.el6.x86_64
iolimits-kmod-common-0.1-3.el6.cloudlinux.x86_64
kmod-iolimits-2.6.32-320.17.1.lve1.1.9.1.el6.x86_64-0.1-11.el6.x86_64

# uname -a
Linux xxxxxx.xxxxxxxx.com 2.6.32-379.1.1.lve1.1.7.6.el6.x86_64 #1 SMP Sat Aug 4 09:56:37 EDT 2012 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux
  1. 13.08.2012 10:08:57
  2. # 3
Leonid Kanter Accepted Answer
Posts: 34
Joined: 18.04.2010
0
Votes
Undo
According to package name iolimits module was compiled for kernel-2.6.32-320.17.1.lve1.1.9.1.el6.x86_64. This kernel installed but not booted. Please boot correct kernel.
  1. 13.08.2012 10:08:34
  2. # 4
Boeki Accepted Answer
Posts: 15
Joined: 09.11.2010
0
Votes
Undo
Hi,

But that's because I installed kernel-2.6.32-379.1.1.lve1.1.7.6.el6.x86_64 (beta) last 6 August.  Shouldn't that install also have installed the latest iolimits module for that kernel?

Igor also announced in the blogs that kernel-2.6.32-379.1.1.lve1.1.7.6.el6.x86_64 is now in production.  Should I install that instead?

So, beta kernels do not include modules needed by it?

Please advise.

Thanks.
  1. 13.08.2012 10:08:42
  2. # 5
Leonid Kanter Accepted Answer
Posts: 34
Joined: 18.04.2010
0
Votes
Undo
Unfortunately, iolimits module currently exists only for kernel-2.6.32-320.17.1.lve1.1.9.1.el6.x86_64
  1. 13.08.2012 10:08:27
  2. # 6
Boeki Accepted Answer
Posts: 15
Joined: 09.11.2010
0
Votes
Undo
Hi,

Thank you for the information.

Next time Igor should put a list of modules that would break when upgrading kernels or other modules so we won\'t go nuts trying to find out what went wrong.

Booting the old kernel now.

Thanks.
  1. 13.08.2012 10:08:53
  2. # 7
Boeki Accepted Answer
Posts: 15
Joined: 09.11.2010
0
Votes
Undo
Hi,

Come to think of it, would I break anything else, say another module, if i boot the older kernel?  Did the latest kernel update also install other modules that rely on that kernel?

Please advise.

Thanks.
  1. 13.08.2012 17:08:51
  2. # 8
Leonid Kanter Accepted Answer
Posts: 34
Joined: 18.04.2010
0
Votes
Undo
Hi,

iolimits module requires some features which were added to 2.6.32-320.17.1.lve1.1.9.1 kernel, that\'s why it\'s not available for older kernel. You should also get lve-kmod packages for that new kernel. It should not break anything if you boot 2.6.32-320.17.1.lve1.1.9.1 but it\'s still beta software.
  • Page :
  • 1


There are no replies made for this post yet.
Be one of the first to reply to this post!
Guest
Submit Your Response
Upload files or images for this discussion by clicking on the upload button below. Supports gif,jpg,png,zip,rar,pdf
• Insert • Remove Upload Files (Maximum File Size: 2 MB)
Captcha
To protect the site from bots and unauthorized scripts, we require that you enter the captcha codes below before posting your question.