LVE default values
Forum
  1. Forums
  2. General
  3. General Discussion
  1. Frank Doud
  2. Thursday, 21 April 2011
  3.  Subscribe via email
Hi,

I am attempting to understand just a bit more about the settings that are being used. I oretty much understand everything except the memory setting.

LVE default values
<lveconfig>
<defaults>
<cpu limit=\"25\"/>
<io limit=\"100\"/>
<mem limit=\"262144\"/>
<ncpu limit=\"1\">
<other maxEntryProcs=\"10\"/>
</defaults>
<lve id=\"532\">
<cpu limit=\"30\"/>
</lve>
</lveconfig>

Then it says:
memory limit to 1GB (memory limit is set as a number of 4096 bytes pages),

I am having problems grasping how the number 262144relates to 1gig of memory.

Thanks
Frank
Rate this post:
  1. 21.04.2011 19:04:32
  2. # 1
Igor Seletskiy Accepted Answer
Posts: 1200
Joined: 09.02.2010
0
Votes
Undo
262144 * 4096 bytes = 1GB
  1. 22.04.2011 08:04:40
  2. # 2
rob miller Accepted Answer
Posts: 1
Joined: 22.04.2011
0
Votes
Undo
I saw LVE default values <io limit=\"100\"/>

I\'m not 100% clear with the explaination, does it means a user can take 100% server IO or what? Kindly give more details.

Also fr om default instalation value.

<lve id=\"532\">
<cpu limit=\"30\"/>
</lve>

From wh ere the ID 532? is it just an example?

Also do you have recomend value for \'shared hosting env\' with 4 cores?
is the default value is powerfull enough?
  1. 22.04.2011 08:04:28
  2. # 3
Igor Seletskiy Accepted Answer
Posts: 1200
Joined: 09.02.2010
0
Votes
Undo
IO limits are just a place holder, ignore it.

Id is just an example. Usually it maps to id in /etc/password
Default values should work well on any server with more then 1 core.
  • Page :
  • 1


There are no replies made for this post yet.
Be one of the first to reply to this post!
Guest
Submit Your Response
Upload files or images for this discussion by clicking on the upload button below. Supports gif,jpg,png,zip,rar,pdf
• Insert • Remove Upload Files (Maximum File Size: 2 MB)
Captcha
To protect the site from bots and unauthorized scripts, we require that you enter the captcha codes below before posting your question.