CloudLinux LVE Limits Question
Forum
  1. Forums
  2. CloudLinux and Control Panels
  3. CloudLinux and cPanel
  1. Hostking
  2. Saturday, 27 September 2014
  3.  Subscribe via email
CloudLinux LVE Limits Question
Rate this post:
  1. 27.09.2014 08:09:55
  2. # 1
Hostking Accepted Answer
Posts: 38
Joined: 07.11.2012
0
Votes
Undo
Hey fellas,

Got a quick one.

Are these limits good? Seems around 20 or so customers our of 500 on one of our older servers are hitting Entry Processes limits on the Starter Plan. I know CloudLinux Documentation states 20 is ideal for normal sites. But we have ours on 30. Are we being very generous and clients plugins are causing this? Or should we increase it even more for each plan?

Linux Starter / Reseller Starter
Entry Processes (Concurrent) = 30
Virtual Memory = 1024MB
Physical Memory = 1024MB
CPU = 100% of 1 core
Total Connections = 100

Linux Basic / Reseller Standard
Entry Processes (Concurrent) = 40
Virtual Memory = 1024MB
Physical Memory = 1024MB
CPU = 100% of 1 core
Total Connections = 100

Linux Standard / Reseller Business
Entry Processes (Concurrent) = 50
Virtual Memory = 1024MB
Physical Memory = 1024MB
CPU = 100% of 1 core
Total Connections = 100

Linux Business / Reseller Ultimate
Entry Processes (Concurrent) = 60
Virtual Memory = 1024MB
Physical Memory = 1024MB
CPU = 200% of 2 cores
Total Connections = 100
  1. 05.10.2014 06:10:38
  2. # 2
Luis Lara Accepted Answer
Posts: 2
Joined: 05.10.2014
0
Votes
Undo
I need the same help too  :)
  1. 05.10.2014 22:10:29
  2. # 3
Scott Neader Accepted Answer
Posts: 89
Joined: 12.06.2014
0
Votes
Undo
It would be helpful if CloudLinux had some type of guide that would assist with setting up various limits.

- Scott
  1. 12.10.2014 14:10:22
  2. # 4
Host Provider Accepted Answer
Posts: 48
Joined: 31.01.2012
0
Votes
Undo
It's really impossible for Cloudlinux to give any kind of "limits" advice, because it entirely depends on your business model and your target customers.

It is like asking cpanel to provide advice on how much disk space or bandwidth you should give for each of your packages.

Cloudlinux provides you with the tools to limit CPU/Mem/Processes, etc... but it is up to you to determine what limits are appropriate for your own customers and what kind of business you have.
  1. 12.10.2014 14:10:15
  2. # 5
Richard Hordern Accepted Answer
Posts: 219
Joined: 19.03.2011
0
Votes
Undo
I don\'t know if this will help, but we started by setting the limits high and monitoring them to descide which accounts were using more than they should be. Our global aim was to provide stability while not giving users the impression they were being limited.

We went with :

cheapest plan : 2 GHz
middle plan : 3 GHz
large plan : 6 GHz
disk usage : 10MB/s
No memory limit for the moment as we have too much memory
100 processes

I\'ve seen hosts limit to 0.125 CPU each account which makes maximum 400MHz.
  1. 12.10.2014 14:10:38
  2. # 6
Scott Neader Accepted Answer
Posts: 89
Joined: 12.06.2014
0
Votes
Undo
Richard, that is really nice of you to share this -- very helpful!!  Obviously we won't copy these settings, but it gives us an idea of what is working in the real world.

Can you comment on the type of hardware you are using these settings on?  I'm really interested in the disk setup (HD or SSD, Raid type)

- Scott
  1. 13.10.2014 06:10:02
  2. # 7
Richard Hordern Accepted Answer
Posts: 219
Joined: 19.03.2011
0
Votes
Undo
Our servers are quite powerfull :

For about 800 accounts

32x 3.1GHz CPU threads
 256 GB ram
 6 drive raid 10
 raid 1 SSD's

On our older servers we limit to : 
2GHz
2 GB memory limit
No disk limit (running Cloudlinux 5 that doesn't allow this)
50 processes

Server specs :

For about 200 accounts

8 x 2GHz CPU's (no hyperthreading)
16 GB ram
2x 2TB raid 1
2x 80 GB ssd's

Again, our idea is to prevent a single site from using up all the ressources. The more accounts there are the more likley there will be simultanious bruteforces etc. 

We decided to go as powerfull as possible for our server configs allowing a user who rearly uses 6GHz CPU to not slow down other sites.

We have currently disable mysqlgoverner but will be looking into enabeling it again when it's marked as stable.
  1. 16.10.2014 19:10:52
  2. # 8
Shawn Purdy Accepted Answer
Posts: 7
Joined: 09.10.2014
0
Votes
Undo
I don\'t have this kind of power that others have here but, I have 8 packages of various sizes. For me it\'s more about the user getting exactly what they need for they\'re site.

All 1 Core at 2.8Ghz
10%- 20 connections - 8mb / s disk
14% - 20 connections - 8mb / s disk
18% - 30 connections - 12mb / s disk
22% - 30 connections - 12mb / s disk
26% - 40 connections - 14mb / s disk
30% - 40 connections - 14mb /s disk
34% - 50 connections - 16mb /s disk
38% - 50 connections - 16mb /s disk

And since I am basing this off % I believe it comes down to how many cores you have. So 4 cores would be technically be 40% at the basic package which translates to about 1.1Ghz. and 4.25Ghz at 38%

I found that wordpress for example really needs more cpu so ideally 25% + OR 3Ghz or more.
So my idea is that more basic sites can run off the smaller packages.

I have a custom CMS I use a lot, and it can run no problem on a 10% power. It really comes more down to how much traffic the site has, and how big it is.

Maybe I\'ll have to change my theory a little, as ideally I want things to be smooth, but so far this has worked well for me.
  1. 19.10.2014 01:10:41
  2. # 9
Md Moniruzzaman Accepted Answer
Posts: 4
Joined: 19.10.2014
0
Votes
Undo
All the package ram ans cpu are same but how they perform for max entry process, 1GB memory for 30 EP then 1Gb memory for 50 EP. You should consider memory as well EP.
  • Page :
  • 1


There are no replies made for this post yet.
Be one of the first to reply to this post!
Guest
Submit Your Response
Upload files or images for this discussion by clicking on the upload button below. Supports gif,jpg,png,zip,rar,pdf
• Insert • Remove Upload Files (Maximum File Size: 2 MB)
Captcha
To protect the site from bots and unauthorized scripts, we require that you enter the captcha codes below before posting your question.