Resource Settings
Forum
  1. Forums
  2. CloudLinux and Control Panels
  3. CloudLinux and cPanel
  1. Frank Doud
  2. Saturday, 08 September 2012
  3.  Subscribe via email
HI,

 I had altered raised CPU settings for specific sites. The setting is shown correctly in WHM (settings tab). However looking in the cPanel area (current usage) the CPU limit is still shows the old setting. The altering of sites were completed around 2 days ago. I am unsure how to precede to get cPanel to reflect the proper CPU limit.


Thanks
Frank
Rate this post:
  1. 08.09.2012 07:09:31
  2. # 1
Igor Seletskiy Accepted Answer
Posts: 1200
Joined: 09.02.2010
0
Votes
Undo
The end user area would always show 100%, as we normalize values toward 100% when displaying CPU limit to user.
  1. 08.09.2012 13:09:15
  2. # 2
Frank Doud Accepted Answer
Posts: 39
Joined: 21.08.2010
0
Votes
Undo
Hi,

 Yes I understand that. What I am talking about is this information located in the end users area:
current Usage
DescriptionUsageLimitFault 
CPU USAGE 1%   8%   -

The 8% limit had been change to 12% using the settings tab in WHM.
  1. 08.09.2012 20:09:28
  2. # 3
Igor Seletskiy Accepted Answer
Posts: 1200
Joined: 09.02.2010
0
Votes
Undo
Do you have 12 cores on that server? If yes -- change the NCPU to 2 as well.
  1. 08.09.2012 21:09:46
  2. # 4
Frank Doud Accepted Answer
Posts: 39
Joined: 21.08.2010
0
Votes
Undo
Hi,

 I had set the NCPU at 2 fr om the very start. It is strange that the lim its do not reflect each other.
  • Page :
  • 1


There are no replies made for this post yet.
Be one of the first to reply to this post!
Guest
Submit Your Response
Upload files or images for this discussion by clicking on the upload button below. Supports gif,jpg,png,zip,rar,pdf
• Insert • Remove Upload Files (Maximum File Size: 2 MB)
Captcha
To protect the site from bots and unauthorized scripts, we require that you enter the captcha codes below before posting your question.