Few Questions About Resources And Caching
Forum
  1. Forums
  2. CloudLinux and Control Panels
  3. CloudLinux and cPanel
  1. Chuck Charleston
  2. Friday, 22 January 2016
  3.  Subscribe via email
Memcache Optimum Cache LSCache
Rate this post:
  1. 22.01.2016 09:01:04
  2. # 1
Chuck Charleston Accepted Answer
Posts: 12
Joined: 22.01.2016
0
Votes
Undo
I just did a fresh install cpanel + CloudLinux  + CageFS + PHPSelector + Litespeed and LSCache. 

I also plan on installing and using Optimum Cache and we will need to have Memcache running but only because we will offer railgun and it is needed for that. Do you forsee any issues running these together? Anything I should watch out for?

Server Specs

32GB Ram
RAID 10 SSD
Intex Xeon D-1520 4/8t @ 2.2/2.4 GHz

The plan is for each server to hold about 150 account with limited sites / domains. We have currently 4 different plans like:

SPEED=50%
PMEM=128MB
VMEM=0
IO=4096KB/s (4MB/s)
NPROC=100
EP=20

SPEED=100%
PMEM=256MB
VMEM=0
IO=8192KB/s (8MB/s)
NPROC=100
EP=25

SPEED=100%
PMEM=512MB
VMEM=0
IO=12288KB/s (12MB/s)
NPROC=100
EP=30

SPEED=100%
PMEM=1024MB
VMEM=0
IO=16384KB/s (16MB/s)
NPROC=100
EP=35

Also looking for any advice on this setup and if it looks solid as far as plans, resources etc, advice is appreciated!
  1. 22.01.2016 11:01:47
  2. # 2
Bogdan Accepted Answer
Posts: 709
Joined: 26.06.2013
0
Votes
Undo
So far I have two objections for you - 50% speed is totally not recommended as it will cause increased system load due to \'interrupting\' processes. You will notice high %sys in top due to that.

Also, I believe 128Mb pmem limit is also to low, even for basic cheap plan. However you may change it later if customers will receive constant 503 errors.
  1. 22.01.2016 13:01:11
  2. # 3
Chuck Charleston Accepted Answer
Posts: 12
Joined: 22.01.2016
0
Votes
Undo
Thanks Bogdan, great info. I have no problem to remove the cheaper plan at 128MB as that plan was just an after thought and not something we planned on originally offering.
  1. 28.06.2017 18:06:43
  2. # 4
G Accepted Answer
Posts: 0
Joined: 14.11.2019
0
Votes
Undo
Hello Bogdan, so according to your answer , the minimun of cpu that should be set is 100% ?, to avoid "\'interrupting\' processes. " . Please let us know
  1. 03.07.2017 16:07:31
  2. # 5
Havri Accepted Answer
Posts: 26
Joined: 30.07.2015
0
Votes
Undo
Hello,

Yes. The minimum CPU that you should set for your packages is 100% (120%, 260%, 840% or whatever). Also don't use OptimumCache, as it will be discontinued. Besides, I don't think you'll see any improvements in your case, as you're already using SSDs in RAID10.

Regards.
  • Page :
  • 1


There are no replies made for this post yet.
Be one of the first to reply to this post!
Guest
Submit Your Response
Upload files or images for this discussion by clicking on the upload button below. Supports gif,jpg,png,zip,rar,pdf
• Insert • Remove Upload Files (Maximum File Size: 2 MB)
Captcha
To protect the site from bots and unauthorized scripts, we require that you enter the captcha codes below before posting your question.